PRIVACY POLICY


Curious Ears Research complies with all applicable Canadian, U.S. and E.U. privacy laws and regulations. In Canada, we comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and regulations and, where applicable, its substantially similar provincial laws and regulations. In the U.S., we comply with the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and regulations, where applicable. We also comply with the European Economic Community’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) with respect to any personal data we may control or process with respect to EU residents.


We comply with all applicable requirements of Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (“CASL”) and regulations, and any similar laws that may apply with respect to commercial electronic messages.


Curious Ears Research is committed to the protection and safeguarding of personal data collected from persons who are (a) consumers, (b) patients relating to health information and (c) business individuals/ professionals or entities relating to business information.


YOUR PRIVACY IS IMPORTANT TO US. Curious Ears Research respects the privacy of respondents and individuals who respond to information requests (manual or electronic). To protect the identity and confidentiality of participants in our research studies, Curious Ears Research does not resell or redistribute information linked with your personal identification to anyone outside of our company without your expressed permission.

 

Information we collect:


The information we collect may change from time to time based on the requirements of the research project. Here are some examples of information we will collect in order to determine if you may qualify for a research project:


Contact Info, such as name, email address, mailing address, phone numbers.


Business Related information to determine if your business meets the criteria of our research project such as number of employees, annual sales, number of locations.


Demographic information such as age, gender, location and other background information. We are often seeking a representative mix of your geographic area or purchasing segment and will limit our search to a specific number of individuals who meet such demographics.


Data Security

Information collected will not be held for longer than is necessary, but data retention can vary based on obligations within our research projects. Our applications housing any personal information we collect use industry standard encryption. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place industry standard physical, administrative and technical procedures to help safeguard the information we collect.


Our sites are not intended for, or designed to attract, individuals under the age of 18. We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is an individual under the age of 18 without explicit parental or guardian consent.


Our sites do not accept any electronic payments for any services rendered.


The information Curious Ears Research collects is used to place you in marketing research projects on behalf of our clients. The information we collect is used to help our clients develop, deliver, and improve their products and services based on your input.


Curious Ears Research. will not sell, distribute, or otherwise release personally identifiable information it collects to a third party. Although certain information is shared with our clients, Curious Ears Research will never release full contact information without expressed permission from participants invited to join research projects. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if it becomes necessary by law or legal process for Curious Ears Research to disclose your personal information, we may do so upon determination that such disclosure is legally necessary. In addition, in the event of Curious Ears Research’s reorganization, merger, or sale, we may transfer any and all personal information to the relevant third party.


Privacy rights under the European data protection law (GDPR) include:


Transparency and the right to information. Through this policy, we explain how we use and share your information. However, if you have questions or need additional information you can contact us any time. Right of access, restriction of processing, erasure. You may contact us to request information about the personal data we have collected from you and to request the correction, modification or deletion of such personal information, which requests we will do our best to honor subject to any legal, ethical and contractual obligations. To make a request or to ask us a question about our data practices, please contact us via email at welisten@curiousearsresearch.com.


Right to withdraw your consent at any time. When we process your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time.


Right to object at any time. You have the right to object at any time to receiving marketing or promotional materials from us by either following the opt-out instructions in commercial e-mails or by contacting us, as well as the right to object to any processing of your personal data based on your specific situation. In the latter case, we will assess your request and provide a reply in a timely manner, according to our legal, ethical and contractual obligations. Some non-marketing communications are not subject to a general optout, such as communications about transactions and disclosures to comply with legal or ethical requirements.


Right to data portability. You have the right to data portability of your own personal data by contacting us. Right not to be subject to an automated decision, including profiling. We do not make automated decisions using your personal data that may negatively impact you.


Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes your privacy rights according the European Privacy regulation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in the member state of your habitual residence, place of work, or place of the alleged infringement. From time to time, we may send you notices. We may also send you announcements of the latest news, products, and availability of upcoming research projects.


Participation is voluntary and constitutes an independent contractor relationship, not an employment relationship. Changes to Our Privacy Policy


We reserve the right to change our policy at any time by providing updated information on this page. This policy was last modified on July 8, 2020.


Questions/Concerns?
We are headquartered in Mississauga, Ontario, in Canada. If you have any questions or concerns about our data policies or practices, contact information is below:


Jolivette Lopez/ Linda Mallari
Co-founders
welisten@curiousearsresearch.com